Conference Program

Find out more about this year's Digital Czech Republic 2021 programme

Organizer is the Institute for Politics and Society with partners

10:00

 - 

10:05

Jan Macháček – Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Institute for Politics and Society (Czech Republic)

10:05

 - 

10:30

Andrej Babiš – Prime Minister, Government of the Czech Republic (Czech Republic)

Alena Schillerová – Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance, Government of the Czech Republic (Czech Republic)

Karel Havlíček – Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Industry and Trade and Minister of Transportation, Government of the Czech Republic (Czech Republic)

Dita Charanzová – Vice-President, European Parliament, Renew Europe (Czech Republic)

10:30

 - 

12:00

Karel Havlíček – Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Industry and Trade, Minister of Transport, Government of the Czech Republic (Czech Republic)

Taťána le Moigne– Director of the Czech, Hungarian, Romanian and Slovak branch of Google (Czech Republic)

Jiří Hlavenka – Entrepreneur and Investor in Information Technology, Councillor of the South Moravian Region for Science, Research, Innovation and IT (Czech Republic)

Vojtěch Petráček Rector, Czech Technical University in Prague (Czech Republic)

Moderator:

Helena Horská – Chief Economist, Raiffeisenbank (Czech Republic)

12:00

 - 

13:30

Ondřej Kovařík – Member, European Parliament, Renew Europe (Czech Republic)

Marek Mora – Deputy Governor, Czech National Bank (Czech Republic)

Lenka Dupáková – Deputy Minister of Finance for International Relations (Czech Republic)

Tomáš Sedláček – Economist and University Lecturer, Faculty of Social Sciences, Charles University (Czech Republic)

Sacha Polverini – Vice President of Government Relations in Europe, Visa (United Kingdom)

Eric Ducoulombier – Head of Unit, Retail Financial Services, DG FISMA, European Commission (France)

Moderator:

Aleš Rod – Economist, Director of Czech Economic Research Institute (Czech Republic)

13:30

 - 

13:45

Vladimír Dzurilla – Chief Digital Officer, Government of the Czech Republic (Czech Republic)

13:45

 - 

15:15

Dita Charanzová – Vice-President, European Parliament, Renew Europe (Czech Republic)

Jiří Prokeš – Vice-President, Office for Personal Data Protection (Czech Republic)

Tomáš Mikolov – Scientist, CIIRC Czech Technical University in Prague (Czech Republic)

Ondřej Ferdus – Director, Department of Digital Economy and Technology, Confederation of Industry and Transport of the Czech Republic (Czech Republic)

Hendrik Bourgeois – Head of Government Affairs for Europe and Russia, Apple (Belgium)

Moderator:

Petr Očko – Deputy Minister for Digitisation and Innovation, Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Czech Republic (Czech Republic)

Organizer

Institute for politics and society

Main Partner of the Policy Programme Digital Czech Republic 2021

Google

Partners of the conference

Visa

General Media Partner

Mafra Media Group

Media Partner

The world smart

Organiser is the European Liberal Forum with the support of the Institute for Policy and Society

10:00

 - 

10:05

Šárka Prát – Member of the Board of Directors, European Liberal Forum (Czech Republic)

10:05

 - 

10:30

Robert Plaga – Minister of Education, Youth and Sports, Government of the Czech Republic (Czech Republic)

Mariya Gabriel – Commissioner for Innovation, Research, Culture, Education and Youth, European Commission (Bulgaria)

Věra Jourová – Vice-President, European Commission (Czech Republic)

10:30

 - 

12:00

Martin Zeman – Digital Agent, Ministry of Health of the Czech Republic (Czech Republic)

Petr Smejkal – Physician and Chief Epidemiologist, IKEM Institute (Czech Republic)

Daniel Klimeš – Head of data centre, Institute of Health Information and Statistics (Czech Republic)

Vladimíra Těšitelová – Deputy Director for Legislation, Institute of Health Information and Statistics (Czech Republic)

Julia Margarete Puaschunder – Postdoctoral student, Interuniversity Consortium of New York (USA)

Florian Marcus – Digital Transformation Advisor, Information Centre for e-Estonia (Estonia)

Moderator:

Tomáš Doležal – Director, Institute for Health Economy (Czech Republic)

12:00

 - 

13:30

Karel Kovář – Deputy Member of the Government (Czech Republic)

Gunilla Svantorp – Member of the Swedish Parliament, Chairperson of the Committee on Education (Sweden)

Juho Helminen – Education Advisor, Finnish National Agency for Education (Finland)

Tiia Rüütmann – Professor, Tallinn University of Technology (Estonia)

Moderator:

Bob Kartous – Executive Director, Prague Institute of Innovation (Czech Republic)

13:30

 - 

13:45

Rebecca Christie – Visiting Fellow, think-tank Bruegel (USA, Belgium)

13:45

 - 

15:15

Martin Kolovratník – Member of the Parliament of the Czech Republic, Vice-Chairman of the Economic Committee and Vice-Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Railway Administration (Czech Republic)

Franciszek Sterczewski – Member of the Sejm of the Republic of Poland, Member of the Infrastructure Committee in the Polish Sejm (Poland)

Bohdan Wojnar – Former President of the Automobile Industry Association of the Czech Republic, Member of the Board of Directors of the Confederation of Industry and Transport of the Czech Republic (Czech Republic)

Miroslav Svítek – Member of the Scientific Board of the Czech Institute of Informatics, Robotics and Cybernetics (CIIRC), Dean Emerite of the Faculty of Transport of the Czech Technical University (Czech Republic)

Moderator:

Rut Bízková – Former Minister of the Environment of the Czech Republic, former Chair of the Technology Agency of the Czech Republic (Czech Republic)

Organizer

European Liberal Forum

Co-organizer

Institute for politics and society

Partners of the conference

Liberté!Republikon InstituteFriedrich Naumann Foundation
Get up-to-date information

Register at Digital Czech Republic 2021